WebWise 2007Presented by OCLCPresented by the J. Paul Getty TrustPresented by the Institute of Museum and Library Services

Agenda
Register Online
 

Conference Agenda

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS—WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2007
 
Pre-Conferences at the Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill
8:30–9:00 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast for Pre-Conference #1 (Columbia Room Foyer, Ballroom Level)
9:00 a.m.–noon
Pre-Conference #1: Preserving Digital Collections (Columbia Room)
Presenters:
Priscilla Caplan, Assistant Director, Florida Center for Library Automation
Valerie Glenn, Hoover, AL
Mary Ide, Director of Archives, WGBH Educational Foundation
Rick Rinehart, Digital Media Curator, UC Berkeley Art Museum
Noon–1:00 p.m.
Box Lunch for those registered for Pre-Conference #2 (Congressional Room A, Lobby Level)
12:30–1:00 p.m.
Registration for Pre-Conference #2 (Columbia Room Foyer, Ballroom Level)
1:00–4:30 p.m.
Pre-Conference #2: Sharing Images and Data: Making Access to Collections Easier and Better (Columbia Room, Ballroom Level)
Moderator:
Ken Hamma, Executive Director, Digital Policy, J. Paul Getty Trust
Presenters:
Murtha Baca, Head, Getty Vocabulary Program, Getty Research Institute
Erin Coburn, Manager, Collections Information, J. Paul Getty Museum
Cathryn Goodwin, Collections Data Specialist, Princeton University Art Museum
Michael Jenkins, Manager, Met Images, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sarah Shreeves, IDEALS Coordinator, University of Illinois Library at Urbana-Champaign
Barbara Thompson, Witt Librarian, Witt Library, Courtauld Art Institute, London
GŁnter Waibel, Program Officer, RLG Programs, OCLC
Pre-Conference #3 at Georgetown University
7:45 a.m.
Buses depart the Hyatt Regency for Georgetown University
8:30–9:00 a.m.
Registration (outside of the ICC Auditorium)
9:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference #3: Producing Broadcast-Quality, Preservation-Worthy Video (ICC Auditorium)
Moderator:
Tim Lorang, Director for National Production Services, ResearchChannel
Presenters:
Louis Fox, Associate VP, Computing & Communications, University of Washington
Jennifer Locke Jones, Chair and Curator, National Museum of American History
Nate McQueen, Systems Architect, ResearchChannel
Marsha Semmel, Deputy Director for Museums and Director for Strategic Partnerships, IMLS
Selma Thomas, Principal, Watertown Productions
4:15 p.m.
Buses depart Georgetown University for return to the Hyatt Regency
5:30–7:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception at Hyatt Regency (Sponsored by OCLC) (Thornton Room)


CONFERENCE DAY ONE—THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2007
 
Moderator:
Liz Bishoff, Head of Sponsored Programs, University of Colorado at Boulder, University Libraries
7:30 am–5:00 pm
WebWise Registration (Regency Ballroom Foyer)
8:15–8:45 am
Continental Breakfast
8:45–9:15 am
Welcome to WebWise (Regency Ballroom A)
Presenters:
Dr. Anne Imelda-Radice, Director, IMLS
Mr. Jay Jordan, CEO and President, OCLC
Dr. Ken Hamma, Executive Director, Digital Policy, J. Paul Getty Trust
9:15–10:00 am
Keynote Presentation

Dr. Elizabeth Broun, Director, Smithsonian American Art Museum
"Envisioning American Art 2.0"
10:00–10:45 am
Break and Project Demonstrations (Regency Ballroom Foyer)
10:45 am–Noon
Session 1—The Challenge of Preservation Today
Moderator:
Günter Waibel, Program Officer, OCLC/RLG Programs
Presenters:
Kristen Overbeck Laise, Vice President, Collection Care Programs, Heritage Preservation
"From the Heritage Health Index: The State of Our Physical and Digital Collections"

Jodi Hanel, Associate Curator, Exit Art
Audrey Christensen, Archivist, Exit Art
"Exit Art Digital Archive: The Challenge of Preserving Contemporary Experimental Art"

Henry Wilhelm, President, Wilhelm Research
"In Their Original Form—Sub-Zero Cold Storage for the Permanent Preservation of Photographs, Digital Prints, Newspapers, Magazines, Books, Paper Manuscripts, and Other Artifacts That Were Not Born Digital"
Noon–1:15 pm
Lunch & Lunch Tables with Discussion Leaders
(Yorktown/Ticonderoga Rooms)
1:15–2:30 pm
Session 2—Digital Preservation Readiness: Are We Ready to Preserve Our Digital Assets?
Moderator:
Tom Clareson, Program Director for New Initiatives, PALINET, Inc.
Presenters:
Ann Russell, Executive Director, Northeast Document Conservation Center
"Surveying the Digital Readiness of Institutions"

Robin Dale, Program Officer, OCLC/RLG Programs
"Auditing and Certification of Digital Repositories: Best Practices and Next Steps"

Sue Medina, Director, Network of Alabama Academic Libraries
"Alabama Digital Preservation Network: A Statewide Solution to Preserving Locally-Created Digital Collections"
2:30–3:30 pm
Washington Update—Update on Federal Research & Development Digital Preservation Programs
Moderator:
Clifford Lynch, Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information
Presenters:
Laura Campbell, Associate Librarian for Strategic Initiatives/Chief Information Officer, Library of Congress

Ken Thibodeau, Director, ERA Program, National Archives and Records Administration

Chris Greer, Senior Advisor for Digital Data, Office of Cyberinfrastructure, National Science Foundation

Joyce Ray, Associate Deputy Director for Library Services, IMLS
3:30–4:00 pm
Break
Washington Update presenters will be available during the break to answer additional questions.
4:00–5:15 pm
Session 3—Documenting Cultural Heritage: Case Studies in Cultural Heritage Preservation
Moderator:
Liz Bishoff, Head of Sponsored Programs, University of Colorado at Boulder, University Libraries
Presenters:
Jane Sledge, Associate Director for Museum Assets and Operations, National Museum of the American Indian
"Stewarding Potential"

Anne Graham, Senior Computer Specialist, Libraries Digital Initiatives Programs, University of Washington Library
"The Olympic Peninsula Community Museum Project: A Window Into a Community"

Mark Louden, Professor, Department of German/Max Kade Institute University of Wisconsin-Madison
"American Languages: Documenting Cultural Heritage through Language Preservation"
5:15 pm
Adjourn


CONFERENCE DAY TWO—FRIDAY, MARCH 2, 2007
 
Moderator:
Liz Bishoff, Head of Sponsored Programs, University of Colorado at Boulder, University Libraries
8:00–9:00 am
Registration & Continental Breakfast (Regency Ballroom Foyer)
9:00–9:45 am
Keynote Presentation

Deanna Marcum, Associate Librarian for Library Services, Library of Congress
"Digitization for Access AND Preservation: Strategies of the Library of Congress"
9:45–10:30 am
Break and Project Demonstrations (Regency Ballroom Foyer)
10:30–11:45 am
Session 4—Cyberinfrastructure for the Humanities
Moderator:
Joyce Ray, Associate Deputy Director for Library Services, IMLS
Presenters:
Steven Wheatley, Vice President, American Council of Learned Societies
"Our Cultural Commonwealth: Report of the ACLS Commission on Cyberinfrastructure for the Humanities and Social Sciences"

Brett Bobley, Director, Digital Humanities Initiative, National Endowment for the Humanities
"Digital Humanities and the IMLS/NEH Advancing Knowledge Partnership"

Roy Rosenzweig, Director, Center for History and New Media, George Mason University
"Scholarly Collaboration with Museums and Libraries in the Digital Era"
11:45am–12:30 pm
Discussion and Wrap-up

Diane M. Zorich, Cultural Heritage Information Management Consultant
12:30 pm
Adjourn