The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of Europe (continent) ........ Europe (continent)
   Hierarchy of Germany (nation) ............ Germany (nation)
   ................ <lost & found/Germany> (miscellaneous)
View physical features .................... [ view physical features ]
   ............................ Aachen (national district)
   ............................ Aignerhof (farm)
   ............................ Artland (inhabited place)
   ............................ Auf den Wäldern (area)
   ............................ Aurich (county)
   ............................ Bavaria (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Belgweiler (inhabited place)
   ............................ Bergstraße (area)
   ............................ Bornen (inhabited place)
   ............................ Bosfeld (inhabited place)
   ............................ Brahmhorst (area)
   ............................ Brandenburg (general region)
   ............................ Brechte (area)
   ............................ Buschdörfer (area)
   ............................ Dalheim (inhabited place)
   ............................ Das Ried (area)
   ............................ Die Garbe (area)
   ............................ Die Horst (area)
   ............................ Die Reiboldsgrün (area)
   ............................ Dinslaken (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Dorfstelle Timmenrode (area)
   ............................ Düsseldorf-Mettmann (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Eichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Einrich (area)
   ............................ Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Entmannsberg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Feinsberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Forstern (inhabited place)
   ............................ Frankenberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Geldern (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Goldene Aue (general region)
   ............................ Grabfeld (area)
   ............................ Grevenbroich (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Große Wiese (area)
   ............................ Hainfeld (area)
   ............................ Hannoversches Wendland (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Hartmannshai (area)
   ............................ Herzogtum Lauenburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Hesse (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Hessen-Nassau (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Heunenburg (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Hindenburgfeld (area)
   ............................ Hinterer Odenwald (area)
   ............................ Hintertaunus (area)
   ............................ Hochholz (inhabited place)
   ............................ Höri (physical feature)
   ............................ Hummelgau (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Iserlohn (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Johnsdorf (inhabited place)
   ............................ Kalenderberg (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Kempen-Krefeld (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Kesseltal (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Küsterbusch (area)
   ............................ Lanbuhr (farm)
   ............................ Land Baden-Württemberg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Brandenburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Bremen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Saarland (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Schleswig-Holstein (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Schollene (area)
   ............................ Lausiger Mark (area)
   ............................ Lausitzer Bergland (area)
   ............................ Lautrach (locale)
   ............................ Lieps (physical feature)
   ............................ Lilienstein (physical feature)
   ............................ Limburger Becken (area)
   ............................ Lipper Bergland (area)
   ............................ Lorch Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (county)
   ............................ Lower Saxony (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Lüdenscheid (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Maidonaukanal (canal)
   ............................ Mark Friedewald (area)
   ............................ Markscheide (area)
   ............................ Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (general region)
   ............................ Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Mehlem-Rheinaue (neighborhood)
   ............................ Moers (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Montabaur (national district)
   ............................ Muskauer Faltenbogen (area)
   ............................ NAME NOT KNOWN (reservoir)
   ............................ Nations, Battle of the (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Naturpark Bergstrasse-Odenwald (park)
   ............................ Naturpark Hessische Rhön (park)
   ............................ Naturpark Nördlicher Teutoburger Wald-Wiehengebirge (park)
   ............................ Neckarau (inhabited place)
   ............................ Niederbarnim (area)
   ............................ Nordhessen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ North Germany (general region)
   ............................ North Rhine-Westphalia (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Oberes Eichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Oberrheinisches Tiefland (general region)
   ............................ Ochsenfurter Gau (area)
   ............................ Odenwald (general region)
   ............................ Ohnenheim (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Osnabrück (county)
   ............................ Osterland (area)
   ............................ Ostfalen (general region)
   ............................ Parc Naturel Germano-Luxembourgeois (park)
   ............................ Pellenz (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Poggenort (area)
   ............................ Pöppendorf (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Recklinghausen (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rees (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Reine (inhabited place)
   ............................ Rheinisch-Bergischer-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rhein-Wupper-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rhenish Prussia (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Rhineland-Palatinate (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Riade (inhabited place)
   ............................ Rosen Insel (physical feature)
   ............................ Rotes Land (area)
   ............................ Ruppiner Schweiz (area)
   ............................ Saargau (area)
   ............................ Saar-Nahe-Bergland (area)
   ............................ Saxony (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Saxony-Anhalt (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Schezla (inhabited place)
   ............................ Schöneruh (inhabited place)
   ............................ Schraden (area)
   ............................ Selfkante (area)
   ............................ Siegerland (general region)
   ............................ South Germany (general region)
   ............................ Spiemont (physical feature)
   ............................ Stahlberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Südbaden (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Teltowkanal (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Thuringia (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Ullersberg bei Wolkenberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Ullersdorf (inhabited place)
   ............................ Unna (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Untereichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Vöhingen (inhabited place)
   ............................ Vorderer Odenwald (area)
   ............................ Weissenstein (inhabited place)
   ............................ Weser-Elbe Kanal (neighborhood)
   ............................ Wetteraukreis (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Wiesbaden (national district)
   ............................ Wochkirch (inhabited place)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Blumberg (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Lacuth (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Lichtenhaide (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Rustel (area)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust