The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of North and Central America (continent) ........ North and Central America (continent)
   Hierarchy of United States (nation) ............ United States (nation)
   ................ North Dakota (state)
View political entities .................... [ view political entities ]
   ............................ Adobe Wall Creek (creek)
   ............................ Andrews Creek (creek)
   ............................ Ankenbauer Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Antelope Creek (creek)
   ............................ Antelope Valley (valley)
   ............................ Aylmer Lake (lake)
   ............................ Bacon Creek (creek)
   ............................ Baden Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Baldhill Creek (creek)
   ............................ Bartons Lake (lake)
   ............................ Bear Creek (creek)
   ............................ Bear Den Creek (creek)
   ............................ Beauty Valley (valley)
   ............................ Beaver Creek (creek)
   ............................ Beicegel Creek (creek)
   ............................ Berg Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Big Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Big Muddy Creek (creek)
   ............................ Black Tiger Bay (bay)
   ............................ Boggy Creek (creek)
   ............................ Bonnes Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Boundary Lake (lake)
   ............................ Bowers Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Brady Creek (creek)
   ............................ Branch Knife River (river)
   ............................ Brush Creek (creek)
   ............................ Brushy Creek (creek)
   ............................ Buffalo Coulee (stream)
   ............................ Buffalo Creek (creek)
   ............................ Bullion Butte (peak)
   ............................ Bullion Creek (creek)
   ............................ Busse Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Cannonball (river)
   ............................ Carpenter Lake (lake)
   ............................ Cart Creek (creek)
   ............................ Cavalier Lake (lake)
   ............................ Cedar Creek (creek)
   ............................ Chanta Peta Creek (creek)
   ............................ Charlie Bob Creek (creek)
   ............................ Cherry Lake (lake)
   ............................ Chilton Creek (creek)
   ............................ Chokecherry Lake (lake)
   ............................ Clear Creek (creek)
   ............................ Coal Bank Creek (creek)
   ............................ Coal Creek (creek)
   ............................ Cottonwood Creek (creek)
   ............................ Cottonwood Lake (lake)
   ............................ Coyote Creek (creek)
   ............................ Crazy Man Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Crooked Creek (creek)
   ............................ Curlew Valley (valley)
   ............................ Cut Bank Creek (creek)
   ............................ Dantz Creek (creek)
   ............................ Davis Creek (creek)
   ............................ Dayton Creek (creek)
   ............................ Deep Creek (creek)
   ............................ Deepwater Creek (creek)
   ............................ Des Lacs (river) [N]
   ............................ Des Lacs River (river)
   ............................ Devils Lake (salt lake)
   ............................ Dickey Draw (arroyo)
   ............................ Dogtooth Creek (creek)
   ............................ Douglas Creek Bay (bay)
   ............................ Douglas Lake (lake)
   ............................ Dry Bullion Creek (creek)
   ............................ Dry Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Dry Creek (creek)
   ............................ East Branch Nekoma Coulee (valley)
   ............................ East Branch Short Creek (creek)
   ............................ East Fork Deep Creek (creek)
   ............................ East Fork Deepwater Creek (creek)
   ............................ East Fork Shell Creek (creek)
   ............................ Edmore Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Egg Creek (creek)
   ............................ Elk Creek (creek)
   ............................ Ellison Creek (creek)
   ............................ Elm Creek (creek)
   ............................ Englevale Slough (stream)
   ............................ Forest River (river)
   ............................ Fresh Lake (lake)
   ............................ Garner Creek (creek)
   ............................ Gimby Creek (creek)
   ............................ Glencoe Creek (creek)
   ............................ Glennon Coulee (stream)
   ............................ Goettle Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Goose (river)
   ............................ Goose Creek (creek)
   ............................ Goose Lake (lake)
   ............................ Green (river)
   ............................ Hailstone Creek (creek)
   ............................ Hartley Lake (lake)
   ............................ Hay Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Hay Creek (creek)
   ............................ Heart (river)
   ............................ Heart Butte Creek (creek)
   ............................ Heckers Lake (lake)
   ............................ Hidden Island Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Horse Camp Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Horse Creek (creek)
   ............................ Horseshoe Lake (lake)
   ............................ Hurricane Lake (intermittent lake)
   ............................ Hyde Park Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Johnson Lake (lake)
   ............................ Kelly Creek (creek)
   ............................ Kinneman Creek (creek)
   ............................ Knife (river)
   ............................ Knutson Creek (creek)
   ............................ Leaf On The Hill Creek (creek)
   ............................ Lightning Creek (creek)
   ............................ Lindstrom Creek (creek)
   ............................ Little Deep Creek (creek)
   ............................ Little Knife River (river)
   ............................ Little Missouri National Grassland (forest)
   ............................ Little Pipestem Creek (creek)
   ............................ Little Wannagan Creek (creek)
   ............................ Lone Butte Creek (creek)
   ............................ Long Creek (creek)
   ............................ Long Lake (lake)
   ............................ Long Lake Creek (creek)
   ............................ Lostwood Lakes (lake)
   ............................ Louse Creek (creek)
   ............................ Magpie Creek (creek)
   ............................ Malnourie Creek (creek)
   ............................ Maple (river)
   ............................ McIntosh Coulee (valley)
   ............................ McMann Lake (lake)
   ............................ Merrifield Creek (creek)
   ............................ Middle Branch Forest River (river)
   ............................ Middle Branch Goose River (river)
   ............................ Middle Branch Park River (river)
   ............................ Mission Bay (bay)
   ............................ Morgan Draw (valley)
   ............................ Mott Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Mud Creek (creek)
   ............................ Nekoma Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Niobe Coulee (valley)
   ............................ North Branch Clear Creek (creek)
   ............................ North Branch Goose River (river)
   ............................ North Branch Park River (river)
   ............................ North Branch Turtle River (river)
   ............................ North Fork Bull Creek (creek)
   ............................ North Fork Cedar Creek (creek)
   ............................ North Fork Prairie Dog Creek (creek)
   ............................ North Fork Sheyenne River (river)
   ............................ North Fork Smith Creek (creek)
   ............................ North Marais River (river)
   ............................ Norwegian Creek (creek)
   ............................ Oak Creek (creek)
   ............................ Oswalds Bay (swamp)
   ............................ Otter Creek (creek)
   ............................ Ox Creek (creek)
   ............................ Painted Woods Creek (creek)
   ............................ Pelican Lake (lake)
   ............................ Pembina Hills (mountain range)
   ............................ Pembina Mountains (mountains) [N]
   ............................ Pembina River (river)
   ............................ Pembina Valley (valley)
   ............................ Peters Creek (creek)
   ............................ Pickerel Lake (lake)
   ............................ Pipestem Creek (creek)
   ............................ Pitt Creek (creek)
   ............................ Plum Creek (creek)
   ............................ Postel Lake (lake)
   ............................ Powers Lake (lake)
   ............................ Prairie Dog Creek (creek)
   ............................ Ranch Creek (creek)
   ............................ Red River (river) [N]
   ............................ Richard, Lake (lake)
   ............................ Rocky Ridge (ridge)
   ............................ Rocky Run (creek)
   ............................ Roger Creek (creek)
   ............................ Roosevelt Creek (creek)
   ............................ Roseau River (river) [N]
   ............................ Ross Lake (lake)
   ............................ Rough Creek (creek)
   ............................ Russian Spring Creek (creek)
   ............................ Sand Creek (creek)
   ............................ Schaffner Creek (creek)
   ............................ Scotts Slough (stream)
   ............................ Sheep Creek (creek)
   ............................ Short Creek (creek)
   ............................ Silver Creek (creek)
   ............................ Skunk Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Smith Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Smith Lakes (lake)
   ............................ Smoky Lake (lake)
   ............................ Snowflake Creek (creek)
   ............................ Souris River (river)
   ............................ Souris River (river) [N]
   ............................ South Branch Beaver Creek (creek)
   ............................ South Branch Elm River (river)
   ............................ South Branch Forest River (river)
   ............................ South Branch Goose River (river)
   ............................ South Branch Park River (river)
   ............................ South Cedar Creek (creek)
   ............................ South Fork Bull Creek (creek)
   ............................ South Fork Smith Creek (creek)
   ............................ Spencer Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Spring Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Spring Creek (creek)
   ............................ Square Butte Creek (creek)
   ............................ Squaw Creek (creek)
   ............................ Starkweather Coulee (valley)
   ............................ Stink Lake (lake)
   ............................ Stony Creek (creek)
   ............................ Stony Slough (swamp)
   ............................ Third Creek (creek)
   ............................ Timber Creek (creek)
   ............................ Tongue (river)
   ............................ Turtle Creek (creek)
   ............................ Turtle Mountains (mountain range)
   ............................ Twin Lakes (lake)
   Hierarchy of Unit Reservoirs (lakes) ............................ Unit Reservoirs (lakes)
   ............................ Van Hook Arm (bay)
   ............................ Wakopa Creek (creek)
   ............................ Wannagan Creek (creek)
   ............................ West Branch Douglas Creek (creek)
   ............................ West Cut Bank Creek (creek)
   ............................ West Fork Deep Creek (creek)
   ............................ White Earth (river)
   ............................ White Earth Creek (creek)
   ............................ Wild Rice (river)
   ............................ Williams Creek (creek)
   ............................ Willow Creek (creek)
   ............................ Winter Creek (creek)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust