The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of Europe (continent) ........ Europe (continent)
   Hierarchy of Deutschland (nation) ............ Deutschland (nation)
   ................ <lost & found/Germany> (miscellaneous)
View physical features .................... [ view physical features ]
   ............................ Aachen (national district)
   ............................ Aignerhof (farm)
   ............................ Artland (inhabited place)
   ............................ Auf den Wäldern (area)
   ............................ Aurich (county)
   ............................ Belgweiler (inhabited place)
   ............................ Bergstraße (area)
   ............................ Bornen (inhabited place)
   ............................ Bosfeld (inhabited place)
   ............................ Brahmhorst (area)
   ............................ Brandenburg (general region)
   ............................ Brechte (area)
   ............................ Buschdörfer (area)
   ............................ Dalheim (inhabited place)
   ............................ Das Ried (area)
   ............................ Die Garbe (area)
   ............................ Die Horst (area)
   ............................ Die Reiboldsgrün (area)
   ............................ Dinslaken (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Dorfstelle Timmenrode (area)
   ............................ Düsseldorf-Mettmann (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Eichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Einrich (area)
   ............................ Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Entmannsberg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Forstern (inhabited place)
   ............................ Franconia (general region)
   ............................ Frankenberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Freistaat Bayern (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Freistaat Sachsen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Freistaat Thüringen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Geldern (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Germany, Northern (general region)
   ............................ Germany, Southern (general region)
   ............................ Goldene Aue (general region)
   ............................ Grabfeld (area)
   ............................ Grevenbroich (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Große Wiese (area)
   ............................ Hainfeld (area)
   ............................ Hannoversches Wendland (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Hartmannshai (area)
   ............................ Herzogtum Lauenburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Hessen-Nassau (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Heunenburg (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Hindenburgfeld (area)
   ............................ Hinterer Odenwald (area)
   ............................ Hintertaunus (area)
   ............................ Hochholz (inhabited place)
   ............................ Höri (physical feature)
   ............................ Hummelgau (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Iserlohn (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Johnsdorf (inhabited place)
   ............................ Kalenderberg (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Kempen-Krefeld (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Kesseltal (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Küsterbusch (area)
   ............................ Lanbuhr (farm)
   ............................ Land Baden-Württemberg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Berlin (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Brandenburg (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Bremen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Hessen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Niedersachsen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Nordrhein-Westfalen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Rheinland-Pfalz (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Saarland (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Sachsen-Anhalt (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Schleswig-Holstein (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Land Schollene (area)
   ............................ Lausiger Mark (area)
   ............................ Lausitzer Bergland (area)
   ............................ Lautrach (locale)
   ............................ Lieps (physical feature)
   ............................ Lilienstein (physical feature)
   ............................ Limburger Becken (area)
   ............................ Lipper Bergland (area)
   ............................ Lorch Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (county)
   ............................ Lüdenscheid (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Maidonaukanal (canal)
   ............................ Mark Friedewald (area)
   ............................ Markscheide (area)
   ............................ Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (general region)
   ............................ Mehlem-Rheinaue (neighborhood)
   ............................ Moers (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Montabaur (national district)
   ............................ Muskauer Faltenbogen (area)
   ............................ NAME NOT KNOWN (reservoir)
   ............................ Nations, Battle of the (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Naturpark Bergstrasse-Odenwald (park)
   ............................ Naturpark Hessische Rhön (park)
   ............................ Naturpark Nördlicher Teutoburger Wald-Wiehengebirge (park)
   ............................ Neckarau (inhabited place)
   ............................ Niederbarnim (area)
   ............................ Nordhessen (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Oberes Eichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Oberrheinisches Tiefland (general region)
   ............................ Ochsenfurter Gau (area)
   ............................ Odenwald (general region)
   ............................ Ohnenheim (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Osnabrück (county)
   ............................ Osterland (area)
   ............................ Ostfalen (general region)
   ............................ Parc Naturel Germano-Luxembourgeois (park)
   ............................ Pellenz (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Poggenort (area)
   ............................ Pöppendorf (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Recklinghausen (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rees (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Reine (inhabited place)
   ............................ Rheinisch-Bergischer-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rhein-Wupper-Kreis (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Rhenish Prussia (miscellaneous)
   ............................ Riade (inhabited place)
   ............................ Rosen Insel (physical feature)
   ............................ Rotes Land (area)
   ............................ Ruppiner Schweiz (area)
   ............................ Saargau (area)
   ............................ Saar-Nahe-Bergland (area)
   ............................ Schezla (inhabited place)
   ............................ Schöneruh (inhabited place)
   ............................ Schraden (area)
   ............................ Selfkante (area)
   ............................ Siegerland (general region)
   ............................ Spiemont (physical feature)
   ............................ Stahlberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Südbaden (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Teltowkanal (prehistoric site)
   ............................ Ullersberg bei Wolkenberg (inhabited place)
   ............................ Ullersdorf (inhabited place)
   ............................ Unna (second level subdivision)
   ............................ Untereichsfeld (area)
   ............................ Vöhingen (inhabited place)
   ............................ Vorderer Odenwald (area)
   ............................ Weissenstein (inhabited place)
   ............................ Weser-Elbe Kanal (neighborhood)
   ............................ Wetteraukreis (first level subdivision)
   ............................ Wiesbaden (national district)
   ............................ Wochkirch (inhabited place)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Blumberg (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Lacuth (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Lichtenhaide (area)
   ............................ Wüste Mark Rustel (area)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust