The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of North and Central America (continent) ........ North and Central America (continent)
   Hierarchy of United States (nation) ............ United States (nation)
   Hierarchy of Michigan (state) ................ Michigan (state)
   .................... Lake (county)
View political entities ........................ [ view political entities ]
   ................................ Ahmikwam Lake (lake)
   ................................ Alice Lake (lake)
   ................................ Baker Creek (creek)
   ................................ Baldwin Luther Swamp (swamp)
   ................................ Baldwin River (river)
   ................................ Basford Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bass Lake (lake)
   ................................ Baylor Swamp (swamp)
   ................................ Beaver Lake (lake)
   ................................ Beaver Pond (swamp)
   ................................ Big Spring (spring)
   ................................ Big Spring Lake (lake)
   ................................ Big Star Lake (lake)
   ................................ Blood Creek (creek)
   ................................ Bowman Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bradford Lake (lake)
   ................................ Brand Lake (lake)
   ................................ Brasas Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bray Creek (creek)
   ................................ Bray Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bristol Pond (lake)
   ................................ Buckwheat Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bullhead Lake (lake)
   ................................ Bush Lake (lake)
   ................................ Carpenter Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Cashion Lake (lake)
   ................................ Cecilia Lake (lake)
   ................................ Chard Lake (lake)
   ................................ Cole Creek (creek)
   ................................ Conant Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Cool Creek (creek)
   ................................ Cool Lake (lake)
   ................................ Coon Lake (lake)
   ................................ Danaher Creek (creek)
   ................................ Darkeys Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Deer Lake (lake)
   ................................ Duck Lake (lake)
   ................................ Duck Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Elbow Lake (lake)
   ................................ Fairbanks Lake (lake)
   ................................ Feeder Lake (lake)
   ................................ Foreman Lakes (lake)
   ................................ Frog Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Gifford Lake (lake)
   ................................ Gillen Springs (spring)
   ................................ Government Lake (lake)
   ................................ Guard Lake (lake)
   ................................ Hamlin Lake (lake)
   ................................ Harper Lake (lake)
   ................................ Heart Lake (lake)
   ................................ Hill Lake (lake)
   ................................ Honeymoon Lake (lake)
   ................................ Horseshoe Lake (lake)
   ................................ Howe Lake (lake)
   ................................ Idlewild Lake (lake)
   ................................ Indian Lake (lake)
   ................................ Ingerman Lake (lake)
   ................................ Jenks Creek (creek)
   ................................ Jenks Lake (lake)
   ................................ Kinney Creek (creek)
   ................................ Knuth Creek (creek)
   ................................ Leverentz Lake (lake)
   ................................ Lincoln Creek (creek)
   ................................ List Lake (lake)
   ................................ Little Bass Lake (lake)
   ................................ Little Bullhead Lake (lake)
   ................................ Little Lake Number One (lake)
   ................................ Little Lake Number Three (lake)
   ................................ Little Lake Number Two (lake)
   ................................ Little Leverentz Lake (lake)
   ................................ Littles Lake (lake)
   ................................ Little Star Lake (lake)
   ................................ Little Syers Lake (lake)
   ................................ Loon Lake (lake)
   ................................ Lost Lake (lake)
   ................................ Lower Pickerel Lake (lake)
   ................................ Manistee Creek (creek)
   ................................ Maple Lake (lake)
   ................................ McCarthy Creek (creek)
   ................................ McCarthy Lake (lake)
   ................................ McFall Lake (lake)
   ................................ Mench Lake (lake)
   ................................ Middle Branch Pere Marquette River (river)
   ................................ Middle Pickerel Lake (lake)
   ................................ Midget Lake (lake)
   ................................ Miller Lake (lake)
   ................................ North Branch Cole Creek (creek)
   ................................ North Branch Twin Creek (creek)
   ................................ North Lake (lake)
   ................................ Noud Lake (lake)
   ................................ Nugent Lake (lake)
   ................................ Orchard Lake (lake)
   ................................ Oxbow Lake (lake)
   ................................ Papoose Lake (lake)
   ................................ Paradise Lake (lake)
   ................................ Pine Island Lake (lake)
   ................................ Pleasant Lake (lake)
   ................................ Pomeroy Lakes (lake)
   ................................ Putman Lake (lake)
   ................................ Quick Lakes (lake)
   ................................ Railroad Lake (lake)
   ................................ Rainbow Lake (lake)
   ................................ Rattlesnake Lake (lake)
   ................................ Roby Lake (lake)
   ................................ Rockwell Lake (lake)
   ................................ Sanborn Creek (creek)
   ................................ Sand Lake (lake)
   ................................ Sauble Lakes (lake)
   ................................ Sawmill Lake (lake)
   ................................ Seaman Lake (lake)
   ................................ Sellers Creek (creek)
   ................................ Shonenya Lake (lake)
   ................................ Silver Creek (creek)
   ................................ South Branch Cole Creek (creek)
   ................................ South Branch Twin Creek (creek)
   ................................ South Lake (lake)
   ................................ Spring Lake (swamp)
   ................................ Squaw Lake (lake)
   ................................ Star Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Sterling Marsh (swamp)
   ................................ Stevens Lake (lake)
   ................................ Stewart Lake (lake)
   ................................ Stowell Lake (lake)
   ................................ Stronach Creek (creek)
   ................................ Sucker Pond (lake)
   ................................ Sunshine Lake (lake)
   ................................ Sweetwater Creek (creek)
   ................................ Switzer Lake (lake)
   ................................ Syers Creek (creek)
   ................................ Syers Lake (lake)
   ................................ Syers Swamp (swamp)
   ................................ Tank Lake (lake)
   ................................ Totten Lake (lake)
   ................................ Townsend Lake (lake)
   ................................ Tussing Lake (lake)
   ................................ Twin Creek (creek)
   ................................ Upper Pickerel Lake (lake)
   ................................ Walton Lake (lake)
   ................................ Ward Lake (lake)
   ................................ Watermill Lake (lake)
   ................................ Water Tank Lake (lake)
   ................................ Whalen Lake (lake)
   ................................ Wide Waters (lake)
   ................................ Wile Lake (lake)
   ................................ Wingleton Lake (lake)
   ................................ Wolf Lake (lake)
   ................................ Zoba Lake (lake)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust