The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of Asia (continent) ........ Asia (continent)
   ............ Rossija (nation)
View physical features ................ [ view physical features ]
   Hierarchy of Adygeya (republic) ........................ Adygeya (republic)
   ........................ Aginskiy Buryatskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   ........................ Álaborg (lost settlement)
   Hierarchy of Altay (republic) ........................ Altay (republic)
   Hierarchy of Altayskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Altayskiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Amurskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Amurskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Arkhangel’skaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Arkhangel’skaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Astrakhanskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Astrakhanskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Bashkortostan (republic) ........................ Bashkortostan (republic)
   Hierarchy of Belgorodskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Belgorodskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Bryanskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Bryanskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Buryatiya (republic) ........................ Buryatiya (republic)
   ........................ Cheboksarskoye Vodochranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Checheno-Ingushetia (former administrative division)
   Hierarchy of Chechnya (republic) ........................ Chechnya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Chelyabinskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Chelyabinskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Chita (former administrative division)
   ........................ Chograyskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Chukotskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district) ........................ Chukotskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district)
   Hierarchy of Chuvashiya (republic) ........................ Chuvashiya (republic)
   ........................ Ciscaucasia (general region)
   ........................ Circassia (historical region)
   Hierarchy of Dagestan (republic) ........................ Dagestan (republic)
   ........................ East Prussia (province) [N]
   ........................ Evenkiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   ........................ Gor’kovskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Ingushetiya (republic) ........................ Ingushetiya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Irkutskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Irkutskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Ivanovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Ivanovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Kabardino-Balkariya (republic) ........................ Kabardino-Balkariya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Kaliningradskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kaliningradskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Kalmykiya (republic) ........................ Kalmykiya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Kaluzhskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Kaluzhskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Kamchatskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Kamchatskiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Karachayevo-Cherkesiya (republic) ........................ Karachayevo-Cherkesiya (republic)
   ........................ Karelia (general region) [N]
   Hierarchy of Kareliya (republic) ........................ Kareliya (republic)
   ........................ Kavkazskiy Zapovednik (national park)
   Hierarchy of Kemerovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kemerovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Khabarovskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Khabarovskiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Khakasiya (republic) ........................ Khakasiya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug-Yugra (autonomous district) ........................ Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug-Yugra (autonomous district)
   Hierarchy of Kirovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kirovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Komi (republic) ........................ Komi (republic)
   ........................ Komi-Permyatskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   ........................ Koryakskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   Hierarchy of Kostromskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kostromskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Krasnodarskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Krasnodarskiy Kray (kray)
   ........................ Krasnodarskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Krasnoyarskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Krasnoyarskiy Kray (kray)
   ........................ Krasnoyarskoye Vodochranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Kurganskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kurganskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Kurskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Kurskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Kuybyshevskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Kuznetsk Coal Basin (region (geographic))
   ........................ Lapland (general region) [N]
   Hierarchy of Leningradskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Leningradskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Lipetskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Lipetskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of <lost & found/Russia> (miscellaneous) ........................ <lost & found/Russia> (miscellaneous)
   Hierarchy of Magadanskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Magadanskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Mariy-El (republic) ........................ Mariy-El (republic)
   Hierarchy of Mordoviya (republic) ........................ Mordoviya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Moskovskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Moskovskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Moskva (autonomous city) ........................ Moskva (autonomous city)
   ........................ Moskvy, Kanal Imeni (canal)
   Hierarchy of Murmanskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Murmanskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Narvskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir) [N]
   Hierarchy of Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district) ........................ Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district)
   Hierarchy of Nizhegorodskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Nizhegorodskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Nizhnekamskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Novgorod Empire (historical region)
   Hierarchy of Novgorodskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Novgorodskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Novosibirskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Novosibirskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Novosibirskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Omskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Omskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Orenburgskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Orenburgskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Orlovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Orlovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Penzenskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Penzenskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   ........................ Permskaya Oblast' (former administrative division)
   Hierarchy of Permskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Permskiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Primorskiy Kray (kray) ........................ Primorskiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Pskovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Pskovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Rossiya (republic) ........................ Rossiya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Rostovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Rostovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Russian Far East (general region)
   Hierarchy of Ryazanskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Ryazanskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Rybinskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Saimaan Kanava (canal) [N]
   Hierarchy of Sakhalinskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Sakhalinskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Sakha (Yakutiya) (republic) ........................ Sakha (Yakutiya) (republic)
   Hierarchy of Samarskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Samarskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Sankt-Peterburg (autonomous city) ........................ Sankt-Peterburg (autonomous city)
   Hierarchy of Saratovskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Saratovskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   ........................ Saratovskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Sayano-Shushenskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya (republic) ........................ Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Sibir' (general region) ........................ Sibir' (general region)
   Hierarchy of Smolenskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Smolenskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Srednaya Aziya (region (geographic))
   Hierarchy of Stavropol’skiy Kray (kray) ........................ Stavropol’skiy Kray (kray)
   Hierarchy of Sverdlovskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Sverdlovskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Tambovskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Tambovskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Tatarstan (republic) ........................ Tatarstan (republic)
   ........................ Taymyrskiy (Dolgano-Nenetskiy) Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   Hierarchy of Tomskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Tomskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Tsimlyanskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Tul’skaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Tul’skaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Tverskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Tverskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Tyumenskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Tyumenskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Tyva (republic) ........................ Tyva (republic)
   Hierarchy of Udmurtiya (republic) ........................ Udmurtiya (republic)
   Hierarchy of Ul’yanovskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Ul’yanovskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Ust'-Ordynskiy Buryatskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (former administrative division)
   ........................ Veselovskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Vladimirskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Vladimirskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   ........................ Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (former administrative division)
   ........................ Volga-Ural Oilfield (oil field)
   ........................ Volgo-Baltiyskiy Vodnyy Put’ Imeni V.I. Lenina (canal)
   Hierarchy of Volgogradskaya Oblast’ (oblast) ........................ Volgogradskaya Oblast’ (oblast)
   ........................ Volgogradskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   Hierarchy of Vologodskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Vologodskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Voronezhskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Voronezhskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   ........................ Votkinskoye Vodokhranilishche (reservoir)
   ........................ Wall of Genghis Khan (wall) [N]
   Hierarchy of Yamalo-Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district) ........................ Yamalo-Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug (autonomous district)
   Hierarchy of Yaroslavskaya Oblast' (oblast) ........................ Yaroslavskaya Oblast' (oblast)
   Hierarchy of Yevreyskaya Avtonomnaya Oblast' (autonomous region) ........................ Yevreyskaya Avtonomnaya Oblast' (autonomous region)
   Hierarchy of Zabaykal'skiy Kray (kray) ........................ Zabaykal'skiy Kray (kray)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust