The GettyResearch Institute
Research Home Tools Thesaurus of Geographic Names Hierarchy Display
TGN Hierarchy
New Search Previous Page Help
Vernacular Display | English Display
View Selected Records Clear All

Click the icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.

   Hierarchy of Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root) Top of the TGN hierarchy (hierarchy root)
   Hierarchy of World (facet) .... World (facet)
   Hierarchy of North and Central America (continent) ........ North and Central America (continent)
   Hierarchy of United States (nation) ............ United States (nation)
   Hierarchy of Indiana (state) ................ Indiana (state)
   .................... Clark (county)
View political entities ........................ [ view political entities ]
   ................................ Alum Cave Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Anson Branch (stream)
   ................................ Bartle Knob Run (stream)
   ................................ Bartle Knobs (ridge)
   ................................ Battle Creek (creek)
   ................................ Berry Run (stream)
   ................................ Big Branch (stream)
   ................................ Big Drain (stream)
   ................................ Big Run (stream)
   ................................ Big Rusty Gut (stream)
   ................................ Blue Lick Creek (creek)
   ................................ Bowery Creek (creek)
   ................................ Breedlove Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Brick House Pond (lake)
   ................................ Bright Run (stream)
   ................................ Brown Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Bull Creek (creek)
   ................................ Bull Run (stream)
   ................................ Burns Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Calf Run (stream)
   ................................ Camp Run (stream)
   ................................ Cane Run (stream)
   ................................ Caney Fork (stream)
   ................................ Carr Peyton Branch (stream)
   ................................ Carters Hole (basin)
   ................................ Cave Run (stream)
   ................................ Clegg Creek (creek)
   ................................ Collins Run (stream)
   ................................ Cow Run (stream)
   ................................ Cubby House Hill (peak)
   ................................ Devils Backbone (ridge)
   ................................ Dodson Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Doolittle Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Dry Branch (stream)
   ................................ Dry Fork (stream)
   ................................ Fishing Run (stream)
   ................................ Flag Run (stream)
   ................................ Fordyce Brook (stream)
   ................................ Fourteenmile Creek (creek)
   ................................ Gibson Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Grain Run (stream)
   ................................ Guernsey Creek (creek)
   ................................ Hall Run (stream)
   ................................ Henry Brook (stream)
   ................................ Henthorn Branch (stream)
   ................................ Hilltop Run (stream)
   ................................ Hog Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Hounds Leap (peak)
   ................................ Jenny Lind Run (stream)
   ................................ Kelly Branch (stream)
   ................................ Ketter Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Knob Creek (creek)
   ................................ Koetter Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Lancassange Creek (creek)
   ................................ Left Branch Blue Lick Creek (creek)
   ................................ Left Drain (stream)
   ................................ Lentzier Creek (creek)
   ................................ Lick Creek (creek)
   ................................ Little Battle Creek (creek)
   ................................ Little Camp Creek (creek)
   ................................ Little Rusty Gut (stream)
   ................................ Lodge Creek (creek)
   ................................ McCormick Brook (stream)
   ................................ Meal Run (stream)
   ................................ Milk Brook (stream)
   ................................ Mill Branch (stream)
   ................................ Mill Creek (creek)
   ................................ Miller Fork (stream)
   ................................ Mill Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Money Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Mountain Grove (stream)
   ................................ Muddy Fork (stream)
   ................................ Nine Penny Branch (stream)
   ................................ Out Brook (stream)
   ................................ Owen Creek (creek)
   ................................ Packwood Branch (stream)
   ................................ Persimmon Run (stream)
   ................................ Pine Knob (peak)
   ................................ Pleasant Run (stream)
   ................................ Polk Run (stream)
   ................................ Rabbit Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Rain Run (stream)
   ................................ Right Branch Blue Lick Creek (creek)
   ................................ Right Drain (stream)
   ................................ Rogers Run (stream)
   ................................ Rose Island (island)
   ................................ Round Knob (peak)
   ................................ Saint Joseph Hill (peak)
   ................................ Salt Well Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Scott Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Sheep Branch (stream)
   ................................ Silver Lakes (lake)
   ................................ Souders Branch (stream)
   ................................ Squaw Creek (creek)
   ................................ Sticky Branch (stream)
   ................................ Stone Branch (stream)
   ................................ Sugar Camp Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Sugar Run (stream)
   ................................ Thomas Branch (stream)
   ................................ Try Run (stream)
   ................................ Turkey Run (stream)
   ................................ Underwood Drain (stream)
   ................................ Vote Run (stream)
   ................................ Waggoner Knobs (ridge)
   ................................ Weed Run (stream)
   ................................ West Fork Silver Creek (creek)
   ................................ Wheel Run (stream)
   ................................ Whitson Hollow (valley)
   ................................ Wolf Run (stream)
   ................................ Wrong Branch (stream)
   ................................ Yankee Creek (creek)
New Search

Back to Top

Printer Friendly Version

The J. Paul Getty Trust
The J. Paul Getty Trust