Note: To protect the privacy of our members, e-mail addresses have been removed from the archived messages. As a result, some links may be broken.

Lesson Plans


Re: clay question

[ Thread ][ Subject ][ Author ][ Date ]
Numo Jaeger & Michael Miller (jaegmil)
Mon, 04 Oct 1999 23:19:06 -0700


Clays shrink at different rates. If the two clays vitrify at the same
temperature they should work fine.

A simple test to see shrinkage rate may be to make a quick clay ruler. Roll
out a simple slab of each type of clay and then make inch measurement marks
on the two different clays. You will be able to tell how much they shrink
when they get to the bone dry stage very quickly. This is a good indicator
of their compatibility.

In the past, I have gotten away with mixing different clays that would
normally not work together at the low fire temperatures. This is often the
case with application of slips too.

If you are not firing the clay up to its vitrification point you often have
more leeway with the piece.

Numo