Note: To protect the privacy of our members, e-mail addresses have been removed from the archived messages. As a result, some links may be broken.

Find Lesson Plans on getty.edu! GettyGames

Re: Graphic's Teachers-longish

---------

Photoduud_at_TeacherArtExchange
Date: Tue Oct 23 2001 - 18:04:33 PDT


Please keep in mind that the Treasury Dept. and Secret Service have
requirements for the reproduction ratios of currency. Nothing life-size is
allowed. This is to aid in combating counterfeiting!

from:
http://www.treas.gov/usss/index.htm?faq.htm&1

What are the rules for the printing, publishing and illustrations of U.S.
currency?

The Counterfeit Detection Act of 1992, Public Law 102-550, in Section 411 of
Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations, permits color illustrations of
U.S. currency provided:

the illustration is of a size less than three-fourths or more than one and
one-half, in linear dimension, of each part of the item illustrated;
the illustration is one-sided; and
all negatives, plates, positives, digitized storage medium, graphic files,
magnetic medium, optical storage devices, and any other thing used in the
making of the illustration that contain an image of the illustration or any
part thereof are destroyed and/or deleted or erased after their final use.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 504 permits black and white
reproductions of currency and other obligations, provided such reproductions
meet the size requirement. See Know Your Money for more information.

Hope this helps everyone!

Doug McGlothlin
Lake Worth, FL

---