Note: To protect the privacy of our members, e-mail addresses have been removed from the archived messages. As a result, some links may be broken.

Find Lesson Plans on getty.edu! GettyGames

Re: Glazing clay beads

---------

From: Numo Jaeger & Michael Miller (jaegmil_at_TeacherArtExchange)
Date: Thu May 09 2002 - 07:26:02 PDT


There generally is no problem with single firing ceramic work. Just fire
slowly to remove carbonation materials so that you don't have bubbling on
your finished pieces and there is no problem with explosions from the
expansion of the water vapor from the greenware.
-Numo

At 06:45 AM 5/9/02 -0700, you wrote:
>We are making beads out of clay to put on hemp brac. I have a "bead tree"
>for glazing but would like to paint the beads with underglaze and clear
>glaze at the bone dry stage then fire only once. Will this work? and I'm
>worried about beads sticking to the "bead tree" has anyone had this
>problem before? Any solutions?
>Charlotte in GA
>12 days to go !!
>
>---
>

---