Note: To protect the privacy of our members, e-mail addresses have been removed from the archived messages. As a result, some links may be broken.

Lesson Plans


Copper Tooling

[ Thread ][ Subject ][ Author ][ Date ]
Nancy Sojka (nsojka@n-winn.means.net)
Sun, 8 Mar 1998 17:47:01 -0600


When we do copper tooling, we fold under about 1/4" of the edge rather than
taping it. I found that it is sometimes difficult to remove the masking
tape after it has been on the copper for a while. Or it leaves goo behind.
The easiest way to fold the edge under is to lay a ruler (metal one works
great) and score about 1/4" from the edge of the metal on the "back" side.
I have students make inexpensive tools: sharpen pieces of dowel on one
end and sand the other end to a rounded shape.

With the ruler still on top of the metal, use the wooden tool to gently
lift the edge up the whole length of the ruler. (Don't slide fingers along
to lift the metal.) When the edge is folded over, move the ruler away and
use the side of the wooden tool to flatten the fold. Don't press hard or
the metal will stretch. When you fold the next edge you will need to press
down hard at the point where you want the folded edge to fold.

These folded edges give the copper a little more rigidity. Once the sharp
edges are folded under, I rarely have trouble with cuts.

Another suggestion: I use modeling paste to fill the back of a deep tooled
area. We have sometimes mixed up plaster of paris to fill, but sometimes it
falls out when it dries.